QuantHockey logo QuantHockey.com - Complete NHL Stats

NHL Totals by Birth State, 2011‑12 Stats

Embed
RkStatePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1MNMinnesota482315256597853135760640
2NYNew York31146324633658292550645
3MIMichigan37164217032949973328522
4WIWisconsin1371813719933642631616
5CTConnecticut104857312619920316012
6MAMassachusetts17691571321892667013
7AKAlaska63813994133230538
8PAPennsylvania1032146631092911016
9NJNew Jersey52195750107103528
10ILIllinois11416235780143504
11WAWashington215324426673333
12INIndiana214819466559905
13CACalifornia61357273471002
14MOMissouri620772431230001
15AZArizona29213152814024
16NDNorth Dakota214582028170003
17TXTexas1558152333301
18NHNew Hampshire31175172239001
19MDMaryland1694121624001
20NCNorth Carolina390639128000
21UTUtah311836932001
22OHOhio37453897002
23FLFlorida13523527000
24DEDelaware16213410001
25COColorado45712375000
26NENebraska13511214001
27IAIowa1300110000
28RIRhode Island1100000000
29OKOklahoma130000000
30MEMaine110002000

Percentage of Player Birth States in 2011‑12 NHL 

Embed
RkStatePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1MNMinnesota20.6%22.5%21.0%26.9%24.8%23.5%25.9%17.6%20.0%
2NYNew York13.3%14.2%20.2%15.1%16.9%16.0%21.6%17.6%22.5%
3MIMichigan15.9%16.0%14.0%14.8%14.5%12.7%12.1%14.7%11.0%
4WIWisconsin5.6%7.0%11.2%9.0%9.8%7.4%13.4%17.6%8.0%
5CTConnecticut4.3%4.7%6.0%5.7%5.8%3.5%6.9%0.0%6.0%
6MAMassachusetts7.3%6.7%4.7%5.9%5.5%4.6%3.0%0.0%6.5%
7AKAlaska2.6%3.7%3.2%4.2%3.9%4.0%2.2%8.8%4.0%
8PAPennsylvania4.3%3.1%3.8%2.8%3.2%5.0%4.3%2.9%3.0%
9NJNew Jersey2.1%2.1%4.7%2.2%3.1%1.8%2.2%5.9%4.0%
10ILIllinois4.7%4.0%1.9%2.6%2.3%2.5%2.2%0.0%2.0%
11WAWashington0.9%1.5%2.0%1.9%1.9%1.3%1.3%8.8%1.5%
12INIndiana0.9%1.4%1.6%2.1%1.9%1.0%3.9%0.0%2.5%
13CACalifornia2.6%1.3%0.6%1.2%1.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.0%
14MOMissouri2.6%2.0%0.6%1.1%0.9%4.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
15AZArizona0.9%0.9%1.1%0.7%0.8%0.2%0.0%5.9%2.0%
16NDNorth Dakota0.9%1.4%0.7%0.9%0.8%2.9%0.0%0.0%1.5%
17TXTexas0.4%0.5%0.7%0.7%0.7%0.6%1.3%0.0%0.5%
18NHNew Hampshire1.3%1.1%0.4%0.8%0.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.5%
19MDMaryland0.4%0.7%0.3%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.5%
20NCNorth Carolina1.3%0.9%0.5%0.1%0.3%2.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
21UTUtah1.3%1.1%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.5%
22OHOhio1.3%0.7%0.4%0.1%0.2%1.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%
23FLFlorida0.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
24DEDelaware0.4%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%
25COColorado1.7%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
26NENebraska0.4%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.5%
27IAIowa0.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
28RIRhode Island0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
29OKOklahoma0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
30MEMaine0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Current season NHL stats last updated: October 22, 2014