NHL Totals by Birth Province, 1980‑81 Stats

Embed
RkProvincePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1ONOntario23911 74425984194679213 581
2QCQuebec90426995614722428326625826107
3SASaskatchewan472496532859139135321282758
4ABAlberta55227845173111823184112948
5MBManitoba3614802854427271766661229
6BCBritish Columbia381309299423722184675538
7NSNova Scotia62336811017816618011
8PEPrince Edward Island4246699716623513412
9NBNew Brunswick41924465109260803
10NLNewfoundland and Labrador2126135063142211
11YTYukon140112000

Percentage of Player Birth Provinces in 1980‑81 NHL 

Embed
RkProvincePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1ONOntario45.8%48.2%48.9%49.7%49.4%48.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
2QCQuebec17.2%17.5%18.0%17.4%17.6%11.7%37.9%31.0%34.9%
3SASaskatchewan9.0%10.2%10.0%10.2%10.1%12.6%18.8%32.1%18.9%
4ABAlberta10.5%9.3%8.5%8.7%8.6%11.4%16.5%10.7%15.6%
5MBManitoba6.9%6.1%5.4%5.2%5.3%6.3%9.7%14.3%9.4%
6BCBritish Columbia7.3%5.4%5.6%5.0%5.2%6.6%11.0%6.0%12.4%
7NSNova Scotia1.1%1.0%1.3%1.3%1.3%0.6%2.6%0.0%3.6%
8PEPrince Edward Island0.8%1.0%1.3%1.1%1.2%0.8%1.9%4.8%3.9%
9NBNew Brunswick0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.8%0.9%1.2%0.0%1.0%
10NLNewfoundland and Labrador0.4%0.5%0.2%0.6%0.5%0.5%0.3%1.2%0.3%
11YTYukon0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Current season NHL stats last updated: April 24, 2017
Current season NHL stats provided by XML Team Solutions: Content Copyright 2016, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.