QuantHockey logoQuantHockey.com - Complete NHL Stats

NHL Totals by Birth Province, 1976‑77 Stats

Embed
RkProvincePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1ONOntario22511 0562002341854207295
2QCQuebec79428096614192385220218829133
3SASaskatchewan46251648071011902224971868
4ABAlberta281518271486757200761939
5BCBritish Columbia301405264386650105451137
6MBManitoba2714572244166401111551122
7PEPrince Edward Island6336691161852082427
8NBNew Brunswick52694969118128935
9NSNova Scotia399183351138702
10NLNewfoundland and Labrador2891292144213
11NTNorthwest Territories150000000

Percentage of Player Birth Provinces in 1976‑77 NHL 

Embed
RkProvincePlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1ONOntario49.8%48.0%46.0%48.4%47.5%44.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
2QCQuebec17.5%18.6%22.2%20.1%20.9%13.4%38.1%39.2%42.1%
3SASaskatchewan10.2%10.9%11.0%10.1%10.4%13.6%19.6%24.3%21.5%
4ABAlberta6.2%6.6%6.2%6.9%6.6%12.2%12.3%12.2%12.3%
5BCBritish Columbia6.6%6.1%6.1%5.5%5.7%6.4%10.3%1.4%11.7%
6MBManitoba6.0%6.3%5.1%5.9%5.6%6.8%11.1%14.9%7.0%
7PEPrince Edward Island1.3%1.5%1.6%1.6%1.6%1.3%4.9%2.7%2.2%
8NBNew Brunswick1.1%1.2%1.1%1.0%1.0%0.8%1.8%4.1%1.6%
9NSNova Scotia0.7%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.8%1.4%0.0%0.6%
10NLNewfoundland and Labrador0.4%0.4%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.4%1.4%0.9%
11NTNorthwest Territories0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Current season NHL stats last updated: January 23, 2017
Current season NHL stats provided by XML Team Solutions: Content Copyright 2016, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.